Monday, January 26, 2009


Real Mothers don't eat quiche;
they don't have time to make it.

Real Mothers know that their kitchen utensils
are probably in the sandbox.

Real Mothers often have sticky floors,
filthy ovens and happy kids.

Real Mothers know that dried play dough
doesn't come out of carpets.

Real Mothers don't want to know what
the vacuum just sucked up.

Real Mothers sometimes ask 'Why me?'
and get their answer when a little
voice says, 'Because I love you best.'

Real Mothers know that a child's growth
is not measured by height or years or grade...
It is marked by the progression of Mommy to Mom to Mother...


The Images of Mother

4 YEARS OF AGE - My Mommy can do anything!

8 YEARS OF AGE - My Mom knows a lot! A whole lot!

12 YEARS OF AGE - My Mother doesn't really know quite everything.

14 YEARS OF AGE - Naturally, Mother doesn't know that, either.

16 YEARS OF AGE - Mother? She's hopelessly old-fashioned.

18 YEARS OF AGE - That old woman? She's way out of date!

25 YEARS OF AGE - Well, she might know a little bit about it!

35 YEARS OF AGE - Before we decide, let's get Mom's opinion.

45 YEARS OF AGE - Wonder what Mom would have thought about it?

65 YEARS OF AGE - Wish I could talk it over with Mom.


The beauty of a woman is not in the clothes she wears,
the figure that she carries, or the way she combs her hair.

The beauty of a woman must be seen from in her eyes,
because that is the doorway to her heart, the place where love resides.

The beauty of a woman is not in a facial mole,
but true beauty in a woman is reflected in her soul.

It is the caring that she lovingly gives, the passion that she shows,
and the beauty of a woman with passing years only grows!

Friday, January 23, 2009

Future Neurosurgeons

Last night, we got to go to a hydrocephalus support group meeting, and learned some cool stuff! It was all about brain anatomy. Most of it went pretty much over my head... no pun intended. Then they had a plastic brain, and showed us exactly how shunts are placed, and how they work! It was so cool! Parker and Emma even got to do it!

Jack looking at what's in his head.
Jack and Daddy walking down the hall.

Such a sweet boy!! Oh, and Jack is cute too... ;)

Friday, January 16, 2009

Who am I really?

So I've been struggling, as most of you know, with who I really am, who I want to be. Which hat do I where when? How do I juggle everything I want to do and be?

So I thought maybe some new names would help! Check it out, what do you think??

I could be:

A Pirate named Reeking Nancy Jones.

A Rocker named Charity Sparks.

A stripper named Samantha Sugarthong

A Jedi named SIMJE DEBEV of the planet ambien

The Crazy-Weird Shakespearean, named Jaquenetta the Hot Wench

A nerd named Grace, the Postscript Savant

A socially accepted mormon named Jennilyn Kaysional Tempest

A Dragon named Gretchen the Small one (Silver Dragon)

A Fairy named Fanny Crimson Moondust

A Vampire named ELENA (Moon)

A Super hero named Queen Vixen

A Mexican Wrestler named Violencia en Fuego

Ok, that was silly. But seriously... I have issues. And I think this name thing made it worse! ;)

This is who I think I am today in alphabetical order:

addict, activist, anxious, aunt
blessed, behind, NOT the biggest loser-gimme a week on campus, I'll be fine...
lover of choral music, cute, caretaker, cargiver
drama queen, detective, director, daughter
emma's mom, excited, exhausted
funny, fixer, frustrated, freakin awesome
giant sucker, giggler
huge heart- is that the same as giant sucker? heartburn haver
insane, inconsistant
Jen, Jenny, or Jennifer- depending on how you know me. Jack's Mom
kooky kewl- Parker said it...,
leader, loser, lucky
muncher of munchies
nice- too nice sometimes (see giant sucker and huge heart), nick's Mom, nausous
overwhelmed, octupus, over achiever
paranoid, people person, parker's Mom
quiet, queen of everything, quitter
reader, restless, regretful
sinner, saint, sad, sassy, stay at home mom, sister, singer, single mom
tall, talented, talkative
understanding, undone
veteran, volunteer
wasteful, wishful, waning, working mom, wife, WoW hater
xray vision- eyes in the back of my head, and can read a ct scan! ;)
yellow bellied, yeller
zealous, dont get enough Z's

Wow, that was intense. Try your own alphabetical list... see what you come up with!

Thursday, January 15, 2009

Oh the joy

K, so Beaches is one of my all time favorite movies. Wind Beneath My Wings has become one of my staples. I've sung it for many an occasion. But this song has got to be my favorite.

I'm sorry, it has some "bad words" in it, so you might want to shield your children!

The funniest thing for me, is back in the 80's they pointed to the sky, now I just try to keep the high and dry! ;)

Quote of the day:

"Whatever you give a woman, she will make greater. If you give her sperm, she'll give you a baby. If you give her a house, she'll give you a home. If you give her groceries, she'll give you a meal. If you give her a smile, she'll give you her heart. She multiplies and enlarges what is given to her. So, if you give her any crap, be ready to receive a ton of shit.


Monday, January 12, 2009

... is trying to not get hit.

So I've been into Facebook lately. It's pretty entertaining, peeking into people lives. Giving them a peek into mine. And it's WAY easier to upload photos to. Also, I've had SO MUCH to talk about, I can't sort it all out, so I just don't. So that's my excuse for not posting on here very much. But I'm going to try and tell you some stuff. *sigh*

Here goes:

I feel like I live in a tornado. Things come and go fast. I dread it coming, then it's over. Christmas was a big one. I knew we didnt have a lot of money, and we didnt have ANY until the weekend before. Every year we get them all kinds of crap, and they lose or break 80% of it, before New Years. This year, I wasn't in the mood. I also didn't have the time or the energy to buy the lots of presents, just so they would have lots of "things" to open. So I didn't. They each got 2 or 3 things. We also picked names, all 6 of us. Each one was in charge of picking out something under $20. It was great. I do feel bad though. Emma drew Daddy. We walked around the store for like an hour, and she just couldn't decide. I mean really, I couldn't either. What DO you by for someone who buys what he wants for himself!? So then he tells her he wants some comic book, but it doesn't come out till Christmas eve. And what comic book store is going to be open on Christmas eve. So all Daddy got was a bag of dark chocolate. And of course, the day after Christmas, he went out and bought the comic book. The boys got Xbox 360, and it really has been fun for everyone. Even Jack gets into it! He LOVES Ah ero! (Guitar Hero) and unfortunatly, ALO! (Halo) He constantly runs around the house saying "I WON!!" It's pretty cute! So all in all Christmas was a success, and the tree came down the next day, cuz it was making me crazy! :)

Then there is the play. This is the year all the elementary's get to put on a musical! I've been wanting to be involved in this for a long time. When I found out a good friend of mine was directing, I was in!! Parker was SO excited! He has been waiting and hoping too! So I signed up to be her assistant director. Sure, I have all the time inthe world! Right? We are doing a melodrama, you know, there's a hero, and a villian, and a sweet heroin. I go to help with tryouts, and then she tells me, I will do casting by myself. I really wanted to help, but since my son tried out, we both felt it would be better if only SHE did the casting. Well, she cast parker in the LEAD!! YIKES!! He was SO excited! He plays the "oozing with charm" Professor Silias Scavenger. He has I think over 150 lines in this one hour play. And every line he is being an over the top silly mean repulsing villian! He's gonna be great!!!

So now, I'm not only in charge of many things regarding the play, but I'm worried about Parker doing his best! ugh ugh ugh We are dealing with snotty little girls, and parents who won't pick up their kids on time. I know, nothing new, but it's just adding to my tornado.

Then we have a follow up appointment with Genetics. I get paperwork in the mail that wants all new Dr's records, everything pertaining to his care, SINCE HIS LAST APPOINTMENT!!! Oh my hell. He was like a month old. Are you kidding ME?!?!?!??!! This kid has like 9 different Dr's. So I'm going back and forth. What info do they want? His chart at his peds is like 4 inches thick. Luckily all his records at PCMC, I don't have to worry about getting, because he has access to those. But it still leaves 4 other places. And then I think, do we really NEED this appointment? I mean what will they tell us? What difference in Jack's life, will it make? Jack is Jack, end of story. I'd love to hear your thoughts on this.

Then there is Emma, I'm worried again about her tonsils being so big. Cuz ya know, I have nothing else to worry about.

Then there is me. I have had terrible heartburn for a few years now. Bad enough that the wussy pepcid doesnt even touch it. And it comes in different ways. SOmetimes it's the standard heartburn, where your chest feels like it's on fire. Other times it's like a sour stomach. Other times it hurts inbetween my shoulder blades. I even went to the ER once, cuz the pain was too much like a heart attack. Then a couple of times, it felt like there was a hole in the bottom of my esophagus. It only hurt when something went over it though, you know, like AIR AND SPIT!!! *rolling eyes* So I about hiatal hernias, and self diagnosed! :) I've been taking one of those over the counter once a day heartburn meds, and it seems to be working. Or... is it just MASKING a bigger problem?

So my Mom asked me to go with her to her follow up for her endoscopy. When there was a quiet moment, I aske dthe Dr if I needed a referal for one. he said, Why do you want one? I told him a little of my history, and that I thought I had a hiatal hernia, he just said... "ooooooo". So he did a consult right then and there, and mine is on the 20th. I'm a little nervous about it. Not too bad, but, you all know how I am. Something else in the tornado. I'll be out of commision the whole day. Ya, I have time for that. So I scheduled it for 2 in the afternoon, so at least the morning can be normal. HAHAHAHA....

There are SO many other things I keep dodging in my tornado. It's getting old really. But I won't bore you with them. Just wish me luck, and if I get hit, I'll try to let you know!